ZEISS OPMI Vario
ZEISS OPMI Vario is a surgical microscope used in neurosurgery, spine surgery, otolaryngology (ENT), and plastic and reconstructive surgery. The model uses an apochromatic optical system, motorized 1:6 zoom and a Varioskop that allows the working distance to be adjusted. OPMI Vario comes in different configurations, which may vary in suspension system, light source, controls and additional equipment. Below, we present the units of this model currently available.






ZEISS OPMI Vario – model overview
ZEISS OPMI Vario belongs to the ZEISS OPMI microscope family. The microscope head comes in configurations with an S88 or NC33 mobile floor stand, or an S8 or S81 ceiling mount. ZEISS OPMI Vario 700 is a separate model, described on its own page.
Optics, Varioskop and magnification
OPMI Vario uses an apochromatic optical system, motorized 1:6 zoom and an integrated Varioskop. The operator can continuously adjust magnification and working distance using the buttons on the control handles or the foot control. An optional XY module also allows precise positioning of the microscope head over the surgical field.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Optical system | apochromatic |
| Zoom | motorized, 1:6 |
| Total magnification | 1.5×–18.2× (determined by the magnification changer setting, objective focal length, and the binocular tube and eyepieces used) |
| Varioskop | integrated and motorized |
| Working distance | 200–415 mm |
| Field of view | 12–141 mm (determined by the magnification changer setting, objective focal length, and the binocular tube and eyepieces used) |
| Illumination | S88, S8 and S81: Superlux 180, 180 W xenon with a backup xenon lamp; NC33: Superlux 301, 300 W xenon with 100 W backup halogen illumination |
| Binocular tubes | straight binocular tube 0°, inclined binocular tube 45°, tiltable binocular tube 0–180° or foldable ZEISS Foldable Tube f170/f260 |
| Eyepieces | 10× or 12.5× widefield eyepieces |
| Assistant view | lateral stereoscopic assistant view, positioned to the operator’s left or right, or a symmetrical stereo bridge for face-to-face work |
| XY module | optional, motorized; travel range 40 × 40 mm, speed adjustment and automatic return to the central position |
| Suspension systems | S88 — mobile floor stand, also with a lifting column; S8 — ceiling mount; S81 — ceiling mount; NC33 — mobile floor stand |
The motorized zoom allows continuous magnification adjustment, while the Varioskop enables focusing over a working distance range of 200–415 mm. This allows the operator to move from a wider view of the surgical field to detailed observation and adjust the focus without repositioning the stand. The field of view decreases as magnification increases, so the values in the table should be interpreted in relation to the current optical system setting.
The optional XY module allows the optical axis position to be adjusted over a range of 40 × 40 mm without repositioning the stand. Automatic centering can be activated from the control handles or the foot control.
Positioning OPMI Vario on the S88 stand
In the OPMI Vario configuration with the ZEISS S88 suspension system, magnetic brakes act on both the stand arm axes and the microscope’s rotation and tilt. Pressing a button on the control handle allows the operator to position the microscope head freely over the surgical field; releasing the button locks the axes again. A correctly balanced system moves almost effortlessly and stays in the selected position.
The S88 control panel allows the speed of the motorized zoom, focusing and optional XY module to be set from 1 to 10. For focusing and XY, dynamic speed adjustment based on the zoom setting can also be enabled, so that movement is faster at low magnification and more precise at high magnification. The system can store individual operating parameters for up to nine users and recall them when the corresponding number is selected.
Assistant view and video system
OPMI Vario comes with a lateral stereoscopic assistant view, positioned to the operator’s left or right, or with a symmetrical stereo bridge for face-to-face work. The binocular tube used also affects the ergonomics of the operator and assistant: straight, inclined, tiltable or foldable f170/f260. An optional rotating ring beneath the binocular tube allows its position to be adjusted to the angle of the microscope head, making it easier to maintain a comfortable viewing position.
OPMI Vario equipment may include a video system that transfers the image to a camera and monitor. Optional equipment includes the TRIO 610 3-Chip HD camera, a 15″ monitor and the MEDIALINK 100 system for managing photographs and recordings. Used systems may also feature other generations of cameras and recording systems, so image recording capabilities should be determined from the equipment of the individual unit.
ZEISS OPMI Vario applications
ZEISS OPMI Vario is a multidisciplinary surgical microscope used in neurosurgery, spine surgery, otolaryngology (ENT), plastic and reconstructive surgery, and microsurgery. In an appropriate configuration, it can also be used for selected dental procedures and maxillofacial procedures that do not require an orange filter for working with light-curing materials. The motorized zoom and Varioskop allow continuous adjustment of magnification and working distance. On the second-hand market, OPMI Vario comes with different suspension systems and equipment, so the capabilities of an individual unit should be assessed from its actual configuration.
The modular design allows OPMI Vario to be configured for the needs of different specialties by combining the microscope head with the appropriate suspension system and equipment. Depending on the application, patient access, positioning, assistant view, controls and image recording are relevant. The functional scope should therefore be assessed for the complete system, rather than solely from the shared optical parameters of the microscope head.
What determines the price of a used ZEISS OPMI Vario microscope?
On the second-hand market, the price of a used ZEISS OPMI Vario microscope depends on the technical condition, completeness and configuration of the individual unit, including the suspension system, binocular tube and assistant view, light source, and the presence of an XY module and video system. At Medical Elektro, the level of preparation is neither an offer option nor a factor that changes the price, because every unit offered is refurbished to the same standard. The price is determined individually for the complete configuration.
Refurbished ZEISS OPMI Vario microscopes at Medical Elektro
“Used” means that the microscope has previously been in operation. A refurbished surgical microscope is a used device that has undergone a multistage process of preparation for sale.
Refurbishment at Medical Elektro follows a single standard for the complete configuration of each individual unit. For ZEISS OPMI Vario, this covers the complete microscope with the relevant suspension system and the actual optical, observation, illumination, control and video equipment of that unit. Each refurbished unit is presented with its own photographs and a description matching its configuration, and comes with a 12-month warranty. The detailed scope is described on the surgical microscope refurbishment process page.
Availability of ZEISS OPMI Vario microscopes
The list of ZEISS OPMI Vario devices is updated automatically. Information on availability, configuration and equipment is provided for each unit.
Contact Medical Elektro to discuss selecting a ZEISS OPMI Vario microscope, the equipment of available units and an individual quotation.